Accident Summary Nr: 14496111 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
850867 | 08/31/1984 | 2015 | 0 | Peterson Industries Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED BEHIND A 1975 FREIGHTLINER DIESEL TRACTOR, V.I.N. #CA213HL146582, AS IT WAS BACKING OUT OF A MAINTENANCE STALL. THE RIGHT REAR WHEELS OF THE TRACTOR STRUCK HIM, KNOCKED HIM DOWN AND RAN OVER HIM. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK COULD NOT SEE DIRECTLY BEHIND THE TRACTOR. THERE WAS NO ONE DIRECTING HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT HEAR THE RUSH OF AIR AS THE BRAKES WERE RELEASED ON THE TRACTOR, WHICH WOULD HAVE WARNED HIM TO MOVE OUT OF THE WAY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 850867 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |