Accident Summary Nr: 14495634 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2448793 | 06/03/1985 | 2411 | 0 | Gene Williams |
Abstract: ON MAY 29, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING A TREE DOWN AS A PART OF HIS NORMAL DUTIES. HE WAS IN A MOUNTAINOUS FOREST. THE LENGTH OF THE TREE WAS APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET, WAS 12 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND WEIGHED 900 POUNDS. THE EMPLOYEE MISJUDGED THE DIRECTION OF FALL. THE TREE STRUCK THE SIDE OF A LODGED TREE, CAUSING IT TO SWING TOWARDS EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS FACE AND KNOCKED DOWN. THE TREE THEN FELL ON HIM, CRUSHING AND KILLING HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2448793 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |