Accident Summary Nr: 14495428 - THREE EMPLOYEES BURNED IN EXPLOSION AT ASPHALT PLANT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2439511 | 09/22/1987 | 2952 | 0 | Trumball, A Division Of Owens-Corning Fiberglas |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 21, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES WERE FIGHTING A FIRE IN THE PREHEATER BOX AT AN ASPHALT MANUFACTURING PLANT. THEY WERE NOT ABLE TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE WITH HAND HELD FIRE EXTINGUISHERS AND HAD BACKED AWAY FROM THE FIRE AREA ABOUT 58 FEET TO THE WEST. THEY HAD BEEN STANDING IN THAT AREA FOR ABOUT 5 MINUTES WHEN THEY HEARD A HISSING NOISE AND REALIZED SOMETHING WAS GOING TO EXPLODE. THEY TURNED AND WERE RUNNING AWAY WHEN HE ASPHALT PUMP EXPLODED. A FIRE PLUME ENGULFED THE THREE EMPLOYEES FROM THE REAR. THEY SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS ON THEIR BACKS AND THE BACK SIDE OF THEIR LEGS, ARMS AND HEAD (OVER 50% OF THEIR BODIES).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2439511 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 2439511 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 2439511 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |