Accident Summary Nr: 14495006 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BURNED BY STEAM FROM RUPTURED BOILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102416609 | 09/23/1987 | 7389 | 0 | Delta Ecology Incorporated |
| 102416591 | 09/23/1987 | 7389 | 0 | United States Pollution Control, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYER #1 WAS USING A PORTABLE BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER TO HEAT CONTAMINATED WATER AT A HAZARDOUS WASTE SITE. IN THE PIPING BETWEEN THE BOILER AND HEAT EXCHANGER WERE TWO VALVES AND A STRAINER WHICH WERE MADE OF CLASS 125 B CAST IRON. THE BOILER WAS OPERATING AT 200 PSIG TO 225 PSIG. THE CAST IRON EQUIPMENT WAS RATED AT A MAXIMUM OF 145 PSIG. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BESIDE THE STRAINER WHEN IT RUPTURED, SPRAYING STEAM HEATED TO ABOUT 380 DEGREES ONTO HIM. HE DIED FROM THE SEVERE BURNS HE RECEIVED. THE EQUIPMENT SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SUBJECTED TO PRESSURE ABOVE ITS CAPACITY, OR A SUITABLE RELIEF VALVE SHOULD HAVE BEEN INSTALLED. THE BOILER WAS A PORTABLE TRACTOR TRAILER MOUNTED TYPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102416609 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102416591 | Occupation Not Listed |