Accident Summary Nr: 14493662 - Employee injured when coat caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101812477 | 01/23/1987 | 2011 | 0 | Val Agri, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting an air drain container above the working floor when his coat became caught in a rotating shaft. The coat rolled around the shaft and Employee #1's arm was broken in several places before the machine shaft could be shut off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101812477 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |