Accident Summary Nr: 14492888 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1371939 | 07/27/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Trinity Engineering Testing Corporation |
Abstract: Some employees had finished drilling a test hole and were lowering a 12.8-meter-tall derrick. As the driller was lowering the derrick, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other one received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1371939 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1371939 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |