Accident Summary Nr: 14492292 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109938480 | 11/12/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Schiavone Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 11, 1992, Employee #1, a flagman with a paving crew on a high-speed, limited-access highway, was standing in a work area that was closed off by traffic cones. A motor vehicle entered the work area and struck and killed Employee #1. The posted speed limit for the open lanes adjacent to the work area was 35 mph.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109938480 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |