Accident Summary Nr: 14492292 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 14492292 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 11/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10993848011/12/199216110Schiavone Construction Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on November 11, 1992, Employee #1, a flagman with a paving crew on a high-speed, limited-access highway, was standing in a work area that was closed off by traffic cones. A motor vehicle entered the work area and struck and killed Employee #1. The posted speed limit for the open lanes adjacent to the work area was 35 mph.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109938480 Fatality Other Occupation not reported