Accident Summary Nr: 14492169 - Employee is struck and killed by Mack truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106874514 | 04/09/1991 | 4212 | 0 | Golden Fountain International Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up to a loading dock when his Mack truck struck a pallet and stalled. The employee went to the rear of the truck and removed the pallet. The truck, a model #MS200P van, then rolled backward and crushed him between the vehicle's loading deck and the loading dock's bumper. The employee suffered crushing injuries to his chest and died at the hospital approximately 1 hour later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106874514 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |