Accident Summary Nr: 14491922 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM STRUCK BEING STRUC BY WATER TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17632001 | 01/29/1990 | 2013 | 0 | Liberty Provisions Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:15 a.m., Employee #1 was performing one of his routine maintenance tasks. He was adding compressed air to a tank of well water in order to pressurize the tank between 5-10 psi . The 1000-gallon capacity, 4 ft by 10 ft galvanized tank had no safety relief valve, nor was an in-line regulator provided for the air line from compressors operating between 145-175 psi. The tank ruptured and was propelled forward, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was thrown backwards from the ladder he was standing on to the concrete tile floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17632001 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |