Accident Summary Nr: 14491898 - Employee killed when struck by exploding tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101150233 | 05/31/1990 | 5014 | 0 | Honest Mitch Tire Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a tire on a jumbo yard forklift truck. The truck was in an open area of a fence erection contractor's storage yard. After the rear left tire had been removed from the truck, Employee #1 removed the inner tube and found it to be defective. The tube was replaced and, when Employee #1 inflated the tire, it exploded. Employee #1 was in the path of the trajectory and was struck on the head. His head was almost totally crushed and he died. Over-pressurization or a split tire head may have caused the accident. The operation was being performed with no protective barrier or restraining device while the tire was on the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101150233 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |