Accident Summary Nr: 14491732 - Employee dies of burns from rapid ignition of propane gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17642059 | 05/16/1989 | 2759 | 0 | Pan Graphics Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on June 2, 1989, Employee #1 was troubleshooting the electrical system of the A/C unit in an 11 ft by 16 ft mechanical room, where propane cylinders were also stored. He was testing various fuses and disconnects when a fire ball engulfed the room. He died of the burns he sustained. It is believed that a relief valve of one of the cylinders opened and the gas was ignited by an electrical source.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17642059 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |