Accident Summary Nr: 14490809 - Employee killed in fall between bridge girders
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18148437 | 08/17/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Northeastern Stud Welding Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 11, 1988, Employee #1 was installing steel deck pans between main carriage bridge girders. He fell approximately 35 ft into the opening between the bridge girders and landed in a gravel causeway. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died of multiple skull and concussion injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18148437 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |