Accident Summary Nr: 14490114 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14490114 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10616341306/25/199180690United Health Services Hospitals

Abstract: A crew of employees was assigned to connect a deenergized switchgear to a new transformer. The employees performed a high-pot test on the new line, which energized the transformer from the switchgear. One of the employees, who had access to the switchgear bay, contacted live parts of the switchgear, which was energized at 35.5 kilovolts. The employee received second- and third-degree burns over 25 percent of his body. The burns were located on the front of his body, including his upper arms and lower legs. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRICAL TESTING, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106163413 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers