Accident Summary Nr: 14489942 - Employee killed when excavation shoring collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2256618 | 08/21/1985 | 1629 | 0 | Case Boring Corp. |
| 2256600 | 08/21/1985 | 1623 | 0 | William J. Keller & Sons Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 20, 1985, Employee #1 and three coworkers were boring a hole to push a 20 in. casing underneath a road. Employee #1 was in the approximately 9 ft wide by 32 ft long by 7 ft deep excavation. Two 8 ft by 15 ft by 3/4 in. steel plates without horizontal braces had been placed against the north and south walls of the excavation at an angle of approximately 30 degrees. The plate on the south wall tipped over and pinned Employee #1 against the casing, crushing his chest. He suffered cardiac arrest as a result of internal injuries, and was pronounced dead approximately 45 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2256618 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2256600 | Occupation Not Listed |