Accident Summary Nr: 14489827 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL THROUGH UNPROTECTED HOLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1788868 | 08/20/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Bridge Services Division R J Anthony Co Inc |
Abstract: Employees were installing metal decking (stay-in-place forms) on a bridge near a pier. The bundles of metal decking were placed ahead of the workers on the outside beam of the bridge. One employee was removing a sheet of metal decking about 2.5 meters long from a bundle. He backed up and fell through an unprotected hole that was 4 meters long by 2.4 meters wide. The employee fell 10.7 meters to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1788868 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers |