Accident Summary Nr: 14489512 - EXPLOSION IN A FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2035780 | 03/21/1985 | 3353 | 0 | Alcan Sheet And Plate Div Of Alcan Alum Corp |
Abstract: A COMBUSTIBLE MIXTURE WAS HEATED ABOVE THE EXPLOSIVE LEVEL IN A FURNACE. AN EXPLOSION INJURED EMPLOYEES # 1 THROUGH #5.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 2035780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |