Accident Summary Nr: 14489389 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100169648 | 07/14/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Eastern Rock Products Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing temporary delineation strips from the center line of a divided highway. A 4 ft by 8 ft flashing-arrow board was being used to direct traffic from the driving lane where he was working to the passing lane. Employee #1 was struck by a motor vehicle and carried or dragged approximately 90 ft. He was taken to a local hospital, where he died a short time later of an acute brain stem injury. The Sheriff's Deputy charged the driver of the motor vehicle with failure to reduce speed in a construction zone and failure to use due care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100169648 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |