Accident Summary Nr: 14489231 - Employee killed when struck by falling brick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17882283 | 10/24/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Marine Contractors |
Abstract: On October 20, 1988, Employee #1 was working on top of a multi-point suspension scaffold cleaning out lentil keys. The scaffold was positioned on the thirty-third floor of the building, and the employee was cleaning out keys for the thirty-fourth floor. Employees were unloading brick off the material hoist on the forty-fifth floor where no guardrails or toe boards were provided. While employees were unloading banded brick, the band came loose and brick fell through the unguarded area, striking Employee #1 on the head. He subsequently died on October 25, 1988, at Bellevue Hospital in New York City.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17882283 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |