Accident Summary Nr: 14489082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL

Accident Summary Nr: 14489082 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/03/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765043308/06/198782210The Rockefeller University

Abstract: A SUMMER EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, PERFORMING HEATING AND AIR CONDITIONING DUCT WORK. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL THAT HAD NO NAMEPLATE. THE DRILL WAS CONNECTED TO A THREE-WIRE, GROUNDING-TYPE EXTENSION CORD SET. THE CORD SET WAS, IN TURN, CONNECTED THROUGH AN ADAPTER TO A SYSTEM THAT DID NOT PROVIDE AN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE DRILL HAD AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC DRILL, PLUG ADAPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17650433 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported