Accident Summary Nr: 14488936 - Employee killed when crushed between fire escape and beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17881574 | 01/15/1988 | 1795 | 0 | Artwin Construction, Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 15, 1988, Employee #1 was assigned the task of removing a fire escape from a two-story, 75 ft by 75 ft building that was being demolished. The metal counterbalanced stairway was at the rear of the building and led from the second floor to the ground. Employee #1 positioned himself on the upper half of the stairway and proceeded to cut it in half with a 36 in. torch fueled by oxygen and propane. When the cut was complete, the stairway became unbalanced and top portion rose with Employee #1 on its steps. He became trapped between the stairway and an upper steel beam that supported the fire escape. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and lacerations, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17881574 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |