Accident Summary Nr: 14488886 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN COMPRESSED GAS TANKS BURST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17648254 | 04/16/1987 | 8062 | 0 | Long Island College Hospital |
17647538 | 04/16/1987 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STACKING BOXES VERY HIGH ON A SKID. THERE WERE 6 CYLINDERS OF COMPRESSED GAS IN THIS DELIVERY. THE SKID OPERATOR WAS DRIVING THE SKID THROUGH A DOORWAY WHICH WAS TOO LOW FOR THE LOAD TO PASS THROUGH. WHEN THE LOAD WAS KNOCKED OFF THE SKID, THE CYLINDERS FELL TO THE FLOOR AND BURST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND THE SKID AND WAS KNOCKED 30 FEET TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE ROOM. HE SUFFERED A BROKEN RIGHT LEG, A BROKEN RIGHT WRIST BONE, A BROKEN LEFT ARM AND INTERNAL INJURIES. THERE WERE THREE NITROGEN CYLINDERS AND THREE CYLINDERS OF MIXED CARBON DIOXIDE, NITROGEN AND HELIUM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17648254 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17647538 | Occupation Not Listed |