Accident Summary Nr: 14488860 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLING RETAINING WALL IN EXCAVATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100619626 | 03/03/1987 | 1794 | 0 | Joe Dilemme Contracting |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN AN SEWER LINE EXCAVATION, 39 FEET LONG BY 8 FEET DEEP BY 8 FEET WIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING IN THE PIT NEXT TO AN UNDERGROUND CONCRETE RETAINING WALL WHICH HAD BEEN UNEARTHED DURING THE OPERATION. WHEN THE RETAINING WALL FELL ON HIM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FATALLY INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100619626 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |