Accident Summary Nr: 14488639 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100620590 | 08/12/1986 | 2675 | 0 | Daving Quality Paper Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A "DEKA" FORKLIFT INTO A FACTORY FROM THE STREET. AGAINST THE RULES, HE ENTERED THROUGH THE LOADING DOCK. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO BACK THE VEHICLE UP AN INCLINE ON THE LOADING DOCK BAY, THE UNLOADED FORKLIFT FELL OVER ONTO ITS SIDE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL OR JUMPED OUT OF THE SEAT AND WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE OVERHEAD PROTECTION AND THE PAVEMENT. HE DIED OF A CRUSHED CHEST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100620590 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |