Accident Summary Nr: 14488167 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM PIPE PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085901 | 12/14/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Entire Mechanical Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING STORE PLUMBING PIPE BETWEEN STEEL STRINGERS. HE WAS WORKING AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 12 1/2 FEET. PROBABLY BECAUSE HE WAS BUSY AND FAILED TO PAY ATTENTION TO HIS LOCATION ON THE PLATFORM, HE WALKED OFF THE EDGE OF THE PLATFORM AND FELL TO THE CONCRETE DECK. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE CONCRETE SURFACE AND WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1085901 | Fatality | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |