Accident Summary Nr: 14487839 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14487839 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10049792407/07/198917990Best Abatement Co., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE SUBBASEMENT OF A BUILDING, REMOVING ASBESTOS. HE WAS USING A DROP LIGHT THAT HAD EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS AS TEMPORARY LIGHTING. THE DROP LIGHT WENT OUT WHILE HE WAS WORKING. AS THE EMPLOYEE GRABBED THE DROP LIGHT, HE CONTACTED THE EXPOSED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI V, TEMPORARY LIGHTING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100497924 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported