Accident Summary Nr: 14487813 - Employee killed when hit on head by falling plank

Accident Summary Nr: 14487813 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10050917311/03/198817990Regional Scaffolding & Hoisting Co.

Abstract: Workers were dismantling a 35 ft high scaffold. One worker laid a board on top of the scaffold and was about to lay another one down when he slipped. He dropped the plank to grab the scaffold. When the plank fell, it hit the side of the scaffold then hit Employee #1, a laborer who was on the ground, in the head. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100509173 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported