Accident Summary Nr: 14486765 - Employee killed when struck by exploding wheel rim

Accident Summary Nr: 14486765 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/15/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10682509407/19/198875130E & M Equipment Rental, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a multipiece wheel rim truck tire. The employee placed the tire on its side on the floor of the garage instead of using the pipe rack restraining device, which was standing on the floor approximately 20 ft away. Apparently, because the wheel was not properly assembled, the tire exploded in the employee's face. Employee #1 was struck in the face, throat, and head by pieces of the rim, causing fractures of the skull and facial bones as well as aspiration of the blood. Employee #1 died approximately 1 1/2 hours later in the hospital. The air line was not equipped with a clip-on chuck or an air gauge.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RUPTURE, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, AIR LINE, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106825094 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported