Accident Summary Nr: 14486484 - BURNS - ELECTRICAL FAULT ON BUS BARS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100621192 | 12/04/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Edison Of New York |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING GROUNDS FROM AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM THAT HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM SERVICE FOR MAINTENANCE. A SHORT CIRCUIT DEVELOPED AT SOME COPPER BUS BARS CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION. THE HEAT FROM THIS EXPLOSION WAS FATAL TO BOTH EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100621192 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators | ||
| 2 | 100621192 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |