Accident Summary Nr: 14486039 - Employee falls from roof girder to concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114096050 | 11/02/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Niagara Erecting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker engaged in structural steel erection, was connecting roof purlins to roof girders when he fell approximately 50 ft from a roof girder to a concrete surface. There were no safety nets on the structure and the employee was not tied off or otherwise protected against falls. The employee suffered multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114096050 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |