Accident Summary Nr: 14485874 - Employee killed when caught in blades of concrete mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106884141 | 09/06/1990 | 3531 | 0 | 821 Willardshire, Inc. Dba Brigham Redi Mix |
Abstract: Employee #1 apparently reached into the slowly rotating concrete mixing drum; when rotating clockwise the drum pulls material inward. The employee was reaching, possibly trying to retrieve his glasses, when he was caught by the curved fins of the concrete mixer. He died. Employee #1's glasses were found in the drum when employees cleaned it out. The curved fins of the mixing drum are sharp from the constant contact with the sand and gravel mixture and the turning action.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106884141 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |