Accident Summary Nr: 14485452 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY HOISTING CHAIN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106909724 | 11/07/1989 | 1381 | 0 | Ramco Drilling, Inc. |
107650145 | 01/03/1990 | 1381 | 0 | Ramco Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attached a hoisting chain to a drilling collar pipe. The chain was attached to the catline winch. The collar was being lifted when the chain broke and struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him. The drilling rig was a Franks Explorer III used in a gas well drilling operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106909724 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107650145 | Occupation Not Listed |