Accident Summary Nr: 14485387 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AND COWORKER INJUERED IN A FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106913932 | 06/21/1989 | 1542 | 0 | B.M.S. Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:20 p.m. on June 09, 1990, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were dismantling a stiff arm under a crane boom that was used to dig peat from a peat bog. Employee #1 was approximately 70 ft above ground and Employee #2 was about 35 ft up. Old wire ropes were cut with a torch. One of them was hung up in the drum at the tip of the boom. When the pins attaching the stiff leg to the boom were cut, the stiff leg fell and was caught on the wire rope hung on in the boom tip. This pulled the boom to the ground and caused the fall of Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with serious injuries to his ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106913932 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106913932 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |