Accident Summary Nr: 14485346 - Employee killed when pinned by press transfer mechanism
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100650449 | 03/09/1989 | 3743 | 0 | Buffalo Brake Beam Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating the loading end of the section crop/hotform line. Sections are placed on a fixed bed and a transfer mechanism under the bed lifts each section and advances it to the next slot. Eventually each section is placed in the press die and notched. A section became stuck in the die, causing the transfer mechanism to stop. Employee #1 left his operating position and moved to an area on the entry side of the press where he could reach into the press and grasp the stuck section. Employee #1 wiggled and freed the stuck section, the transfer mechanism advanced, and Employee #1 was pinned between the next advancing section and the press frame. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries and died approximately two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100650449 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |