Accident Summary Nr: 14485312 - One employee dies, another injured by fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17744475 | 11/30/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Irwin S. Davis Associates Electrical Contractors |
| 17743436 | 12/01/1988 | 5141 | 0 | Flickinger |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing electrical conduit overhead in a warehouse from a Baker scaffold approximately 14 ft above the concrete floor. Standard guardrails had not been installed on their work platform. A forklift backed into the scaffold, causing both employees to be catapulted from the scaffold to the floor. Employee #1 died from injuries sustained in the fall; Employee #2 was seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17744475 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17744475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17743436 | Occupation Not Listed |