Accident Summary Nr: 14485189 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY FALLING TREE BRANCH
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100668623 | 12/01/1987 | 2421 | 0 | Fitzpatrick & Weller, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 27, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FELLING A HEMLOCK TREE. A BRANCH (WIDOW-MAKER) FROM A HARD MAPLE TREE DISLODGED, FELL, AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE HEAD. THE IMPACT OF THE BRANCH BROKE HIS NECK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100668623 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |