Accident Summary Nr: 14485098 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100669019 | 09/14/1987 | 3624 | 0 | Airco Carbon Div. Of Boc Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a bridge crane. He had just turned the power to test the hoist unit. He then went back out onto the bridge without deenergizing the circuit and contacted the 240-volt crane runway conductors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100669019 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |