Accident Summary Nr: 14484950 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STACKER CRANE FELL 30 FEET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17611856 | 09/11/1986 | 2024 | 0 | Dunkirk Ice Cream Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A STACKER CRANE OPERATOR WAS FATALLY INJURED WHEN THE CARRIAGE HOIST CHAIN FAILED AND THE CARRIAGE (INCLUDING THE OPERATOR'S CAB) FELL APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET TO THE FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1, THE CRANE OPERATOR, SUFFERED MULTIPLE INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17611856 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |