Accident Summary Nr: 14484463 - Employee caught between crossbar on lift and car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102910122 | 07/17/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Tire World |
Abstract: Employee #1 had set up a car on the alignment lift. The transmission was not in park and the employee had removed the front stops from the lift. He was leaning over the front crossbar when the car rolled forward off the front of the lift, pinning him between the bottom of the car and the lift crossbar. Employee #1 was extracted by the fire department and was taken by ambulance to Rochester General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102910122 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |