Accident Summary Nr: 14484307 - Employee killed when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17809070 | 08/07/1986 | 1611 | 0 | M.S. Artisan Arborists |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on Monday, August 4, 1986, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was in a closed work area along the New York State Thruway. He was waiting for equipment when an automobile went out of control and crashed through the barricades, striking and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17809070 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |