Accident Summary Nr: 14484224 - Employee dies after exposure to fiberglass chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2266195 | 04/02/1986 | 2621 | 0 | Finch Pruyn & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on April 1, 1986, an employee noticed product liquor leaking from a 20,000 gallon fiberglass chemical holding tank outside of the sulfur building. He notified plant maintenance. Employee #1 and a coworker joined him at tank #1, where they decided to close the valve to isolate it from connected tank #2. After closing the valve, the employee who had discovered the leak went directly to the pulp mill to discuss how to pump out tank #1, leaving Employee #1 and the other coworker at the site. In the approximately two minutes it took him to reach the pulp mill, the 20 in. manhole assembly on tank #1 gave way, splashing Employee #1 and engulfing him in a cloud of gas. The coworker pulled him out of the area to a chemical building about 100 ft east of the tanks, where he soaked Employee #1 with water from a hose. They were forced to evacuate that area due to a cloud of mist. Employee #1 collapsed as they tried to reach the pulp mill, where he died. Cause of death was pulmonary edema from inhaling a chemical mist of sulfur dioxide or sulfuric acid. Employee #1 also suffered chemical burns over 90 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2266195 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |