Accident Summary Nr: 14484166 - DROWNED DURING DIVING OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2254498 | 10/24/1985 | 7389 | 0 | Seaway Divers |
Abstract: ON OCTOBER 23, 1985, AT 10:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DIVING IN 35 TO 40 FEET OF WATER. HE WAS INSERTING NEW VERTICLE WOODEN SEALS INTO THE WATER GATES. WHILE INSPECTING THE COMPLETED WORK, THE DIVER WAS SUCKED BY THE CURRENT INTO A 12 INCH PIPE. WHEN FOUND, THE DIVER'S HELMET HAD BEEN PARTIALLY PULLED FROM HIS HEAD, ALLOWING WATER TO ENTER. THE DIVER'S HEAD WAS WEDGED INTO THE 12 INCH PIPE, AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO FREE HIMSELF. THE DIVER WAS DROWNED. THE TIME OF DEATH WAS 3:45 PM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2254498 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |