Accident Summary Nr: 14484158 - CRUSHED BY MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17810318 | 10/24/1985 | 2515 | 0 | Sealy Of Eastern New York Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WENT UNDERNEATH THE GARNETT MACHINE TO MAKE REPAIRS ON A CHAIN AND SPROCKET. HE WAS PULLED INTO THE GARNETT MACHINE AND WAS CRUSHED BY ROTATING CYLINDERS. HE DIED IMMEDIATELY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17810318 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |