Accident Summary Nr: 14484083 - FALL FROM SLING HOOK OF MOBILE CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17805490 | 05/13/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Tsk Company,Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING WITH A P & H HYDRAULIC CRANE (15 TON), USING A CHAIN SLING TO MOVE STEEL JOISTS AND METAL DECKING. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY WAS RIDING ON THE SLING & SLING HOOK. THE CRANE OPERATOR SAW THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S FEET & LEGS WERE GOING TO STRIKE A PILE OF EARTH. THE CRANE OPERATOR RAISED THE BOOM. IN DOING SO, HE TWO BLOCKED THE BALL & HOOK. THE BALL & HOOK, WITH SLING, BROKE OFF. THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO THE GROUND (APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET) AND THE BALL, HOOK & SLING STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS KILLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17805490 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |