Accident Summary Nr: 14483499 - Employee dies of steam burns from boiler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106816168 | 12/16/1989 | 3111 | 0 | Pan American Tannery/Johnstown Leather Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was blowing down an oil-fired steam boiler (a routine task) when a 2 in. steam pipe broke off at the threaded elbow. A 5 ft section of pipe swung around violently, breaking the feed pipe under the blow-off valve and directing steam toward the employee. Employee #1 sustained 3rd-degree burns over 85 percent of his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106816168 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |