Accident Summary Nr: 14483457 - Employee killed when struck by flying tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106525223 | 12/12/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Phil'S Service Center |
Abstract: After inflating a tire on the tire changing machine, Employee #1 released the hold down on the tire. The tire and rim projected upward, striking the employee in the face and killing him almost instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106525223 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |