Accident Summary Nr: 14482715 - Employee killed, another injured in runaway truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116234105 | 12/15/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Carl Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were driving on an abandoned strip mine access road in a flatbed truck loaded with bales of hay/straw when the truck lost its brakes. Employee #2, the driver, was unable to control the runaway truck. He told Employee #1, the passenger, to jump from the vehicle at the same time as he (Employee #2) did. Employee #1 failed to jump from the vehicle as it rolled 120 ft into a ravine, and was thrown from the truck as it rolled over. Employee #1 was found under the cab of the truck, crushed to death. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116234105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 116234105 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |