Accident Summary Nr: 14482004 - EXPLOSION OF CO2 STORAGE TANK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1759901 | 05/09/1984 | 2086 | 0 | Sanitary Bottling Co Inc |
Abstract: A SOFT DRINK MANUFACTURER HAD A 3 TON CAPACITY CARBON DIOXIDE (CO2) RECEIVER TANK AT THE PLANT. THE TANK CONTAINED 2000 POUNDS ON THE DAY OF THE EXPLOSION. THE ESTABLISHMENT WAS EVACUATED DUE TO FLOODING RIVER WATERS IN THE AREA. THE PLANT WAS SECURED AND EVACUATED. NO EMPLOYEES WERE AT THE WORKPLACE. SUDDENLY, THE STORAGE TANK ROCKETED 100 FEET INTO A NEARBY HOUSE. POSSIBLE CAUSES: 1. THE FLOOD WATERS ROSE TO A LEVEL ABOVE THE 2 SAFETY RELIEF VALVES, CAUSING THE VALVES TO FREEZE UP. THE TANK WAS THEN UNABLE TO VENT. THE PRESSURE BUILT UP AND THE TANK BLEW. 2. THE PIPING SYSTEM MIGHT HAVE BEEN DISCONNECTED FROM THE TANK DUE TO WATER PRESSURE. THE SAME EFFECT COULD OCCUR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1759901 |