Accident Summary Nr: 14481998 - STRUCK BY A LENGTH OF PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1154509 | 06/08/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Fox Drilling Company |
Abstract: ON JUNE 5, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30 AM, A NATURAL GAS DRILLING CREW WAS PREPARING TO LOWER CONDUCTOR PIPE INTO A HOLE. THE (WORM) WRAPPED A 1/2 INCH CHAIN (10 FOOT LENGTH) ATTACHED TO 9/16 INCH WIRE ROPE, AROUND THE CONDUCTOR PIPE (40 1/2 FOOT LENGTH AND 11 3/4 INCH DIAMETER), USING TWO WRAPS AND A SAFETY HOOK. THE CHAIN WAS SECURED AROUND THE CONDUCTOR PIPE ABOUT TWO FEET FROM THE TOP OF THE PIPE, WHICH HAD A PROTECTIVE LIP. THE CREW LIFTED THE PIPE INTO THE HOLE, USING A 20 TON CAPACITY WINCH. THE HOLE WAS TWO FEET TOO SHORT. THE DRILLER OPERATED THE WINCH CONTROLS AND RAISED THE PIPE OUT OF THE HOLE. THE CREW STARTED TO SHOVE THE CONDUCTOR PIPE BACK TOWARDS THJE V-DOOR FOR STORAGE. THE PIPE SLIPPED THROUGH THE CHAIN, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1. HE SUSTAINED INTERNAL INJURIES WHICH WERE FATAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1154509 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |