Accident Summary Nr: 14481683 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRICAL CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17565896 | 11/10/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Meredith Lumber Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FOR A LOG DECK. HE HAD NOT DEENERGIZED OR LOCKED OUT THE ELECTRIC POWER BEFORE STARTING HIS WORK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A CONDUIT THAT WAS ENERGIZED BY A BROKEN CONDUCTOR WITHIN IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17565896 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |