Accident Summary Nr: 14481667 - Employee struck and killed by truck on highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
725440 | 07/23/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Pevarnik Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were moving a Caterpillar 215 backhoe across Route 72. Employee #1 was picking up tires from the roadway and failed to see or hear an oncoming coal truck. He was struck and killed by the truck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 725440 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |